Saskatchewan

INTERNATIONAL SKILLED WORKER: POINTS ASSESSMENT GRID

A minimum score of 60 points out of 100 is needed to apply under an SINP International Skilled Worker (ISW) sub-category.

The following areas are used to determine whether you qualify for an International Skilled Worker sub-category. Points that you claim will be confirmed using your submitted documents. You may only claim points once for each section.

Please view the “Required Documents” section for your sub-category to see a list of all documents needed to support your points assessment.

I: LABOUR MARKET SUCCESS
A: EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Master’s or Doctorate degree, Canadian equivalency                                                                                            23
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year degree program at a university or college                                   20
Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Saskatchewan                                                          20
Canadian equivalency Diploma that requires two but less than three years at a university,                          15

college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution
Canadian equivalency Certificate or at least two semesters but less than a two year program                      12

at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution

B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date

5 years                                                                                                                                                                                10
4 years                                                                                                                                                                                 8
3 years                                                                                                                                                                                 6
2 years                                                                                                                                                                                 4
1 year                                                                                                                                                                                   2
b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
5 years                                                                                                                                                                                 5
4 years                                                                                                                                                                                 4
3 years                                                                                                                                                                                 3
2 years                                                                                                                                                                                 2
Less than 1 year                                                                                                                                                                 0
C: LANGUAGE ABILITY
Check IRCC’s website to convert your IELTS, CELPIP or TEF scores to CLB 4 through 10.
CLB 8 and higher                                                                                                                                                            20
CLB 7                                                                                                                                                                                  18
CLB 6                                                                                                                                                                                  16
CLB 5                                                                                                                                                                                  14
CLB 4                                                                                                                                                                                  12
English or French speaker without language test results                                                                                         0
D: AGE
< 18 years                                                                                                                                                                            0
18 – 21 years                                                                                                                                                                       8
22 – 34 years                                                                                                                                                                      12
35 – 45 years                                                                                                                                                                      10
46 – 50 years                                                                                                                                                                       8
> 50 years                                                                                                                                                                            0
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I                                                                                                                           70
II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY

Points are available for having a strong connection to the Saskatchewan labour market, which shows a genuine intent and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident.
The following points are for the Employment Offer subcategory only:
High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer                                                                             30
The following points are for the Occupation In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry subcategories only:
Close family relative in Saskatchewan
(The applicant or accompanying spouse has a family relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan. This includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category)                                                                           20
Past work experience in Saskatchewan                                                                                                                           5
(A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit)
Past student experience in Saskatchewan                                                                                                                       5
(A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit)

MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II                                                                                                                           30
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II =                                                                                                                             100